Incident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-PALT, Sunday 20 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PALT
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beccles Airfield, Ellough, Beccles, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beccles Airport (EGSM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
20 December 2020: Rotorsport UK MTO Sport G-PALT sustained damage during initial climb-out from Beccles Airfield, Ellough, Beccles, Suffolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 February 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Due to insufficient speed, the aircraft suffered a retreating blade stall during the takeoff climb, causing the rotor blades to move downwards and contact the propeller blades. Although the rotor and propeller blades incurred some damage, the aircraft landed safely".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "the rotor and propeller blades incurred some damage". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, as the same aircraft was involved in a later incident at Beccles Airfield on 10 August 2021 (see separate ASN entry)

Beccles Airfield, also known as Beccles Airport or Beccles Aerodrome (ICAO: EGSM), is located in Ellough, 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) southeast of Beccles in the English county of Suffolk. Built during the Second World War, it has operated as a heliport servicing the North Sea oil and gas industry and currently operates as a base for private flights, flight training and parachuting. The current airstrip consists of around 450 metres (1,480 ft) of the original wartime concrete surface with 150 metres (490 ft) of grass airstrip.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: November – December 2020 (Published 11 February 2021) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2020
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PALT.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-palt
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-PALT
5. Later incident at Beccles Airfield 10 August 2021 (ASN entry): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/266607
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beccles_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2021 G-PALT Private 0 Beccles Airfield (EGSM), Ellough, Suffolk w/o

Location

Media:

G-PALT: RotorSport UK MTO Sport Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk 31 August 2020 G-PALT