Accident Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona D-KEBH, Wednesday 23 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2024
Time:c. 13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Luftsport-Club Bad Marienberg eV
Registration: D-KEBH
MSN: 36.519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Engstingen, Reutlingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Segelfluggelände Bad Marienberg / Oberroßbach (Hof)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona crashed in a forest between Lichtenstein Castle and the Traifelberg, northwest of Engstingen, Reutligen, Baden-Württemberg.
The 45-year-old pilot and the 16-year-old passenger were injured and the motorglider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.gea.de/neckar-alb/pfullingen-eningen-lichtenstein_artikel,-abgest%C3%BCrzter-flieger-beim-schloss-lichtenstein-geborgen-_arid,6961651.html
https://blaulichtlive.de/article/6118
https://www.neckaralblive.de/motorsegelflugzeug-verunglueckt-bei-engstingen-442754/

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/45075/d-kebh-luftsport-club-marienberg-diamond-hk36-ttc-super-dimona_PlanespottersNet_1667502_5f092996b4_o.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: