Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15758, Saturday 26 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 2024
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Vyatkaavia
Registration: RA-15758
MSN: 5410202037
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beleenki, Darovskoy Raion, Kirov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 October 2024, a Vyatkaavia Mi-2 medical evacuation helicopter made a crash landing in a forest near Beleenki, Darovskoy Raion, Kirov Oblast. All were killed in the crash.

Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the Mi-2 helicopter RA-15758 occurred during a night VFR flight as a result of the sequential failure of both engines due to icing.

Contributing factors included:
The captain’s decision to carry out the flight despite the presence of conditions conducive to engine icing;
-The removal of the RIO-3(A) icing detector from the helicopter;
-The captain’s untimely activation of the anti-icing system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-15758-26-10-2024/

https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/131_34413
https://t.me/korenyako/568
https://t.me/ENews112/19003
https://t.me/aleksandrsokolov43/5027
https://t.me/aleksandrsokolov43/5028
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/d9c/30bvf5m3702c7023z3wamdpcy8iuczsv/report_ra-15758.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations

Media: