This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 2024 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS4 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportfreunde 2000 Kamen/Dortmund e.V. |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamen-Heeren Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Airfield Kamen-Heeren |
| Destination airport: | Airfield Kamen-Heeren |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Witnesses stated that the longitudinal pitch angle of the glider during the winch take-off process increased very rapidly, very sharply within a few seconds. There was no response to the radio call to the pilot to "push, push". The aircraft rotated around its vertical axis at low altitude and collided with the ground. It came to its final position a few metres to the right of the active take-off run direction in a corn field.
Sources:
https://archive.is/XtKGr https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/ruhrgebiet/segelflugzeug-absturz-kamen-100.html https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/kamen-nrw-mann-70-bei-flugzeugabsturz-im-ruhrgebiet-gestorben-671d083bb54ff317ce9682c6 https://archive.is/kptwJ https://archive.is/CKxDq 