This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lusaka International Airport, Zambia. -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) |
| Destination airport: | Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK) |
Narrative:An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 767-300, flight ET-873 from Harare (Zimbabwe) to Lusaka (Zambia) with 67 passengers, had just touched down in Lusaka, when two tyres suffered damage. The airplane rolled out safely.
The onwards leg back to the journey's origin Addis Ababa (Ethiopia) had to be postponed to the next day.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=421e603e&opt=0 Location