This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 18:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182D Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Pura Vida |
| Registration: | TI-BGJ |
| MSN: | 18253273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Aranjuez Airfield (MRAJ), Puntarenas -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Aranjuez Airport (MRAJ) |
| Destination airport: | Aranjuez Airport (MRAJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182D Skylane suffered a nose landing gear collapse after landing at Aranjuez Airfield (MRAJ), Puntarenas.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/RAARCR/posts/pfbid0hqTCeLHwsppSbxp5TafUdC4M97FJHWLwNJ5yjaiNWRCHBhYG5S7eLHUJnewCuY4ul https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ti-bgj#37ba6ee0 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2323511_1691448798.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N8873X
Location