This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 April 2009 |
| Time: | 11:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7M2 |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TBG |
| MSN: | 34560/2036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lusaka City Airport (FLLC) -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) |
| Destination airport: | Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TAAG flight DT587, a Boeing 737-700, landed at the wrong airport in Lusaka, Zambia.
The aircraft landed at Lusaka City Airport (FLLC) instead of Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (FLKK).
FLLC is an airport used by the Zambian Air Force and has a single runway (08/26). FLLK is located 16 km NE of FLLC and also has a single runway (10/28).
METAR:
FLLS 171300Z 15009KT 9999 SCT038 24/16 Q1020
FLLS 171100Z 04008KT 9999 SCT035 23/15 Q1021
Sources:
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-34560.htm https://www.reuters.com/article/lifestyle/angolan-pilot-lands-at-wrong-airport-idUSTRE53N1QR/ https://www.facebook.com/groups/196117307264439
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 December 2024 |
D2-TBG |
TAAG Angola Airlines |
0 |
Near Ondangwa |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location