Serious incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk JA4098, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA4098
MSN: 17276610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Semine Airfield, Kurihara city, Miyagi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RJT1
Destination airport:Semine Airfield
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P overran the runway 15 during landing, fell down the cliff beyond the runway and came to rest upside down. There were no injuries among two occupants.
JTSB initially launched an investigation as a serious incident, however, it was changed to an aircraft accident two days later.
At the time of the incident, "Semine Airfield Festival" was held at the airfield.

Semine Airfield has the single runway 15/33 with 500 m long and 20 m width, and the field elevation is 170 ft.

Cause: The aircraft overran the runway because its approach speed was too high. Although it initially touched down almost at the intended point, it bounced and touched down again near the middle of the runway. The high speed at the time of this second touchdown also contributed to the overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a783ab092489b4d8e1cd92cce08093992c826533
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/f0e38b02ffe44b96b0ac2036d8b11613
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2409

https://www.kuriharacity.jp/w023/001/0006/PAGE000000000000012316.html

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/AA2025-8-1-JA4098.pdf

Location