Incident Sukhoi Su-27 , Friday 25 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 2024
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Myrhorod Air Base, Myrhorod, Myrhorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 October 2024, two Sukhoi Su-27 fighter aircraft were reportedly damaged or destroyed in a precision missile strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.

The extent of the damage is as of yet unknown.

Sources:

https://t.me/don_partizan/6033
https://t.me/geranium_chronicles/6334
https://t.me/geranium_chronicles/6383

Location

Media: