Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) RA-73048, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-73048
MSN: 28913/2985
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:70 km north of Yaroslavl, Yaroslavl region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
09:21 During the aircraft flight en route, at flight level FL310, 70 km north of Yaroslavl, the crew reports the presence of an alarm indication on the overhead panel related to a wing mechanization malfunction. The crew's decision is to return to the departure airfield as instructed by the airline.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/35874
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73048#37bb0ff0
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-28913.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2022 RA-73048 Utair 0 over Turtas min
Engine failure