Incident Bell Boeing V-22 Osprey 91705, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing V-22 Osprey
Owner/operator:Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF)
Registration: 91705
MSN: D0326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:JGSDF Camp Yonaguni -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:JGSDF Camp Yonaguni
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Narrative:
An Osprey of Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) was attending to the Japan-US joint exercise "Keen Sword 25" and was performing a patient evacuation excercise at Camp Yonaguni. When the V-22 took off, hovered and moving forward to ascend at 11:38 LT, the pilot noticed unexpected descent which forced the takeoff to be aborted. Just after the touch down, the Osprey bounced and begun roll oscillation left and right. The left engine nacelle was contacted with the ground and damaged. There were no reported injuries among 16 occupants of crew and passenger troops of Japan and US forces.
JGSDF grounded all V-22s (until the finish of the accident investigation).
On 13th November, a news source reported that the cause of the accident was the pilot error, and on 14th, JGSDF released a summary of the accident report. The copilot forgot to activate the "interim power switch" which temporarily boosts power for takeoff, and the PIC as pilot flying did not check it. Piloting of PIC at touch down and on the bouncing was also inappropriate. The delay in the schedule and the last minute addition of one more passenger were a psychological burden and became contributing factors.

METAR at Yonaguni Airport (OGN/ROYN: c. 3.5 km northeast of the incident site):
ROYN 270200Z AUTO 05007KT 9999 NCD 29/25 Q1009
ROYN 270300Z AUTO 05007KT 9999 FEW023 29/25 Q1009

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20241027-OYT1T50095/
https://nordot.app/1223244663594631793
https://nordot.app/1223245786024411974
https://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/1460241
https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/national/entry-3592046.html
https://www.mod.go.jp/js/pdf/2024/p20241027_01.pdf
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x5pGjNh2BXk
https://nordot.app/1229363601380016300
https://nordot.app/1229692768120193758
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2024111400821&g=soc

https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2024/pdf/20241114_001.pdf (summary of the accident report)

Location

Media: