Accident Cessna 340 N38CM, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38CM
MSN: 340A0901
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport (ORE/LFOZ) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orléans Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport (LFOZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the pilot noticed faults in the left engine. On final approach to Orléans–Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport (ORE/LFOZ), the aircraft collided with trees in a wood a few kilometres from the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0440
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.larep.fr/saint-denis-de-l-hotel-45550/faits-divers/un-avion-de-tourisme-sest-crashe-a-saint-denis-de-l-hotel_14586606/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-pres-de-l-aeroport-de-saint-denis-de-l-hotel-2109146
BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2022 N38CM Private 0 Orléans Saint-Denis-de-l'Hôtel Airport (LFOZ) sub

Location

Images:

Media: