Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ? , Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ragged Island -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin engine -carrying aircraft crashed at Ragged Island. There was a post crash fire. Both occupants died. A number sequence, painted on the tail, seems to be a false registration. National Security Minister Wayne Munro said the twin-engine plane had no flight plan and that investigators had been unable to identify the remains of two people found at the crash site.

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/no-survivors-reported-following-plane-crash-in-ragged-island/
https://ewnews.com/plane-crashes-near-runway-in-ragged-island/
https://ewnews.com/munroe-plane-crash-victims-unidentified-no-flight-plan-found/

Media: