Accident Antonov An-2 ST-CPJ, Friday 25 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Crop Protection Sudan
Registration: ST-CPJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Al-Fashaga Al-Kubra, Gedaref State -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Al-Fashaga Al-Kubra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While the plane was landing at the local airstrip after an agricultural sparying flight the plane hit a tuk tuk with 15 people on board. Of the occupants of the tuk tuk 4 died and 8 other were injured. The 3 crew members, composed of Ukranian and Sudanese nationals, were uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its right wing and propeller.

Sources:

https://x.com/fl360aero/status/1850538750989799481
https://english.news.cn/africa/20241027/748ac72620004b8ea88fa7a043d9a3be/c.html
https://www.altaghyeer.info/ar/2024/10/27/%D9%88%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%A9-4-%D8%A3%D8%B4%D8%AE%D8%A7%D8%B5-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AB-%D8%A7%D8%B5%D8%B7%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%85-%D8%A8%D9%8A%D9%86-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%B1/

Media: