Serious incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner A7-BCV, Friday 25 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2024
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BCV
MSN: 38340/292
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 268
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) -   Qatar
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR1379, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, was arriving being prepared for departure to Algiers when the right main landing gear wheels sank through the apron surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.qa/sites/default/files/media/en/pdf/Preliminary%20Report%20%20A7-BCV-SINCID001024.pdf

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/qatar-airways-boeing-787-tipi-ucaginin-inis-takim-tekeri-cukura-girdi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-bcv#37b263b1
Eyewitness account

Location