Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR 5Y-KYP, Monday 7 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-KYP
MSN: 19000398
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Harare -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG)
Destination airport:Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Kenya Airways Embraer ERJ-190 struck a bird after takeoff from Harare (HRE) and returned to Harare for a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.airfleets.es/ficheapp/plane-e190-398.htm#google_vignette
https://www.newsday.co.zw/slider/article/67380/bird-halts-kenyan-flight