This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135P2+ |
| Owner/operator: | ADAC Luftrettung GmbH |
| Registration: | D-HUTH |
| MSN: | 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Flieden, Fulda, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Klinikum Fulda |
| Destination airport: | Flieden |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Eurocopter EC 135P2+, operating as Christoph 28, landed in a backyard in Flieden, near Fulda, Hessen, for a medical emergency at a doctor's office. During its descent, the main rotor blades collided with the illuminated sign of a supermarket. The sign was shredded, and flying debris damaged several parked cars. The rotor blades were damaged, making it impossible for the helicopter to take off again. Fortunately, no one was injured.
While the patient from the doctor's office was transported to a hospital by road ambulance in the meantime, the helicopter had to wait a little longer for assistance. A team of technicians arrived on-site to inspect the damage to the helicopter. "The helicopter is no longer operational and will need to be replaced." After about eight hours, it was finally recovered in the evening and transported by flatbed truck to Landshut (Bavaria) for repairs.
Sources:
https://osthessen-news.de/mediathek/video.php?vid=8208 https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/rettungshubschrauber-bei-einsatz-in-flieden-verunglueckt-v1,helikopter-flieden-unfall-100.html https://www.fuldaerzeitung.de/fulda/rettungshubschrauber-kollidiert-werbetafel-fulda-ersatz-helikopter-adac-93373509.html https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6S4ZWv0jVQY https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1201486_1728319526.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-HECD (factory test registration)
Location
Media: