| Date: | Friday 28 December 2001 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Smyth Sidewinder |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N133G |
| MSN: | 212357 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-G4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coffeyville, KS (CFV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with the terrain following an inflight loss of control approximately 1/4 mile east-northeast of a private airstrip. One witness reported the airplane made a touch and go landing on the airstrip just prior to the accident. The witness then saw the airplane flying to the east, traveling slow at an altitude of about 100 feet above the ground. He reported the airplane then turned south followed by a turn back to the east-northeast. The witness reported the last bank was "very steep." He reported that during the turn the right wing (top wing) dropped and the airplane descended straight into the ground. The owner of the airplane who was seated in the left seat, was not a certificated pilot. The owner/operator of a fixed base operator where the airplane was based reported the owner had flown the airplane an estimated 15 to 20 times prior to the accident and that he "usually" took passengers with him. This person also said that the owner was receiving flight instruction from a local pilot. (The local pilot was not a flight instructor and his pilot's certificate had been suspended.) The pilot rated passenger who occupied the right seat held a private pilot certificate. Inspection of the airframe, flight controls and engine failed to reveal any failure/malfunction that would have resulted in the loss of control. The airplane did not have an airworthiness certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane and the subsequent inadvertant stall during the base to final turn. A factor associated with the accident was that an unqualified person was piloting the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011231X02467&key=1 