Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N75331, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:17:55
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75331
MSN: 3821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicholasville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nicholasville, KY
Destination airport:Nicholasville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 27, 2024, about 1755 eastern daylight time, a Buckeye Dream Machine, N75331, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Nicholasville, Kentucky. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The powered parachute was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

While on approach to land at a remote grass airstrip the powered parachute impacted the ground nose first on downward sloping terrain about 160 ft northeast of the runway. The powered parachute came to rest about 30 ft from the initial impact point on its right side.

A postaccident examination of the powered parachute by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found there was no indications of a fire. All three propeller blades were fractured about 1/3rd outboard from the hub. The engine remained attached to the airframe and the inline fuel filter was full of liquid consistent with gasoline. The parachute risers were not frayed or damaged and the canopy was undamaged with no missing panels.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA023
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wtvq.com/tragedy-strikes-community-as-couple-dies-in-aircraft-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N75331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2008 N75331 0 Lexington, Kentucky sub

Location