| Date: | Sunday 23 December 2001 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 337D Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Urbe |
| Registration: | N24EG |
| MSN: | 337-1055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piura -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pucalpa |
| Destination airport: | Piura |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 23, 2001, at 1850 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 337D twin-engine airplane, N24EG, was destroyed upon collision with terrain while descending near Piura, in the Republic of Peru. The commercial pilot, co-pilot, and the mechanic on board were fatally injured. The airplane was owed and operated by Aero Urbe of Pucalpa, Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight, for which an IFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Pucalpa Airport at 1524, with Piura as its intended destination. The airplane failed to arrive at its intended destination and a search was initiated. The wreckage of the airplane (serial number 337-1055) was located 5 days later on the side of a mountain.
CIAA CONCLUSION:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WAS02WA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020103X00018&key=1 https://portal.mtc.gob.pe/comision/ciaa/documentos/cessna8.PDF 