Accident Ilyushin Il-18 236, Thursday 19 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 1985
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: 236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chenggu County, Hanzhong, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZLHZ
Destination airport:Xi'an
Narrative:
A military Ilyushin Il-18, operated by the Aerial Survey Regiment of China Air Force, was destroyed in an accident during a flight from Hanzhong to Xi'an, Shaanxi Province. Among the 12 crew members and 36 passengers (including 15 servicemen and 21 civilians) aboard, at least 41 (including captain Deyue HE) died in the crash. A veteran alternatively recalled that a total of 42 occupants were killed.

The Ilyushin took off from Liulin Airbase (today's Hanzhong Chenggu Airport) in the evening; around twenty minutes into the flight, three of the four engines developed problems that necessitated returning to the departure airfield. Subsequently, control was lost and the aircraft crashed on the bank of Wenchuan River, a small tributary of Hanjiang, near Xiongjiashan, Chenggu County, Hanzhong, Shaanxi Province.

Sources:

Office of the Editorial Board of the History of Shaanxi Provincial Public Security (1949.2-2000.12). 2005. Chronicle of the Major Affairs of Shaanxi Provincial Public Security. (in Chinese)
http://gzn4a.com/wap/carticle.asp?SortID=154&ContentID=1383
https://www.meipian.cn/4ec8hpw2

Location