Accident Chengdu J-7 , Wednesday 16 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 11th Flight School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cang County, Cangzhou, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine of a Chengdu J-7 fighter jet flamed out at the altitude of 300 m; emergency landing on a wheat field was attempted, but the plane impacted on an earthen bank.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Baoshan DI was killed.
(The profile of Di suggests alternatively that he died in June 1966; the same source specified his place of death as Cang County.)

Sources:

https://m.thepaper.cn/baijiahao_13329247
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E9%82%B8%E5%AE%9D%E5%96%84/50959254