Accident Robinson R22 Beta D-HLHL, Tuesday 11 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2001
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Gerhard Schultz
Registration: D-HLHL
MSN: 2301
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waghäusl, Kreis Karlsruhe, near Philippsburg, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim/Neuostheim Airport (EDFM)
Destination airport:Mannheim/Neuostheim Airport (EDFM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 11, 2001, a Robinson R22 helicopter, German Registration D-HLHL, was destroyed upon contact with terrain after colliding with trees at Waghäusl, Kreis Karlsruhe, near Philippsburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, was fatally injured.

Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The helicopter was owned and operated by Gerhard Schultz of Mannheim, Germany. The local flight departed from the Mannheim airport at approximately 12:00.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: WAS02WA011 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20020102X00004&ntsbno=WAS02WA011&akey=1
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1452
3. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/kaa_nzz.html
4. Photo of D-HLHL at Speyer Airfield (EDRY): http://www.helionline.net/943-210912-426703/photogallery/30/126/11104///D-HLHL+2301.html
5. http://www.helionline.de/templates/sites/casualties.html