| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5774Q |
| MSN: | 3089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Netarts, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Arcata/Eureka, CA (ACV) |
| Destination airport: | Port Angeles, WA (CLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Reportedly, the pilot departed Renton, Washington, on the morning of December 11. The pilot's intended route of flight was from Renton to Arcata, California, and then a final leg from Arcata to Port Angeles, Washington, later that day. The aircraft arrived at the midpoint destination on the afternoon of December 11. After failing to arrive at the final destination, a search for the airplane was initiated. Law enforcement officials reported that personal items belonging to the passenger, as well as pieces of the airplane were recovered from a beach near Netarts, Oregon; however, the main aircraft wreckage was never located. The Oregon Civil Air Patrol suspended the search for the missing aircraft on January 10, 2002.
Probable Cause: Reason for occurrence undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020228X00284&key=1 