| Date: | Saturday 26 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Ságuia Aviação Agrícola Eireli |
| Registration: | PS-LMR |
| MSN: | 20001444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Serranópolis, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema hit a transmission tower and crashed in a field near Serranópolis, Goiás.
The pilot died and the cropduster was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2024/10/28/apos-bater-contra-torre-de-transmissao-aviao-girou-no-ar-e-caiu-a-200-metros-diz-policia.ghtml https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/piloto-morre-apos-aviao-colidir-com-torre-de-transmissao-e-cair-em-goias/ https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2024/10/27/aeronave-cai-goias.htm https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSLMR 