Incident Bellanca 14-19-3A N8529R, Friday 18 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 July 1969
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8529R
MSN: 4291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valle de Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guayaquil
Destination airport:Cali
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in mountainous terrain at Boca de rio Saija, near Timbiquí, near Popayán. Located 20 AUG. Occupants (35/25/21) rescued by natives. Pilot named as Antoine Acitza (35). All from Buffalo, NY. Flight Guayaquil-Tumaco-Buenaventura.

Note: N8529R (Attea Martin P, Williamsville, NY) noted as canx 10.06.1970 (AviationDB)

Sources:

El Tiempo 20 August 1969, p3/22 August 1969, p3