Accident Bell UH-1H 294, Tuesday 27 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2001
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAES)
Registration: 294
MSN: 8784
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Limon -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Miguel
Destination airport:Cerro Cacahautique
Narrative:
On November 27, 2001, at 0945 central standard time, a Bell UH-1H helicopter, military registration 66-16590, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while in cruise flight near El Limon, Department of Morazan, in the Republic of El Salvador. The two military pilots, two flight mechanics, and 5 passengers aboard the helicopter were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by the Salvadoran Air Force. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight for which a military VFR flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from a military outpost in San Miguel, El Salvador, approximately 10 minutes prior to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011204X02342&key=1
Scramble
AFM March 2002, p72