Accident Mooney M20M N7775L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45688

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2001
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7775L
MSN: 27-0011
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville , IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (EVV)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, ID (IND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The personal flight impacted terrain in a residential neighborhood about one mile north of the departure airport while executing an emergency return to the airport. The airplane impacted a wooded area in a 20-degree nose down trajectory and came to rest about 142 feet from the initial impact point. The pilot reported smoke in the cockpit 55 seconds after takeoff which was then followed by a report of a fire 32 seconds later. A witness reported seeing gray and black smoke trailing from the right side of the exhaust area. Inspection of the wreckage revealed that the turbocharger exhaust V-band clamp was separated through the band. Metallurgical examination indicated that the separation was consistent with a fatigue fracture. According to maintenance records, the V-band clamp was installed in 1990 in response to a service letter (SL). An airworthiness directive (AD) was then issued in 1991 requiring the replacement of the V-band clamp with one which was of the same part number as called for by the SL. The V-band clamp found in the wreckage of the accident airplane was of the same part number required by the SL and AD. The airplane received an annual inspection 25 days prior to the accident at which time the V-band clamp would have accumulated a total time in service of 1,402 hours. Engine overhauls and exhaust system related maintenance has necessitated the clamp's repeated removal and installation since its original installation. According to the airplane emergency procedures for smoke/fire, the master switch and fuel selector valve are to be selected to the off positions. Radio transmissions by the flight continued after the initial report of smoke. Inspection of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector valve was selected to the right fuel tank.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the turbocharger exhaust band clamp and aircraft control not possible by the pilot due to the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011206X02356&key=1

Location