This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Above Harare International Airport, Zimbabwe. -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) |
Narrative:A South African Airways A319, flight SA24 from Johannesburg to Harare, had to circle the airport, as the tower didn't respond during the approach and the runway was unlit. When the pilots already pondered a diversion, runway lights were finally switched on.
The incident has quite some political repercussion, as candidate for president of Zimbabwe, Mr. Morgan Tsvangirai, was on board of the airplane
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=404e678f&opt=0 Location