Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6530L, Monday 19 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 2001
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6530L
MSN: AA1B-0330
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patterson, LA (PTN)
Destination airport:Thibodaux, LA (L83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the airplane to the runway for takeoff. A witness reported that after liftoff, the airplane began a "shallow climb." When the airplane was at an approximate altitude of 90-100 feet agl, the engine lost power, regained partial power and then lost power again. The witness observed the airplane's nose lower. The witness stated that he thought the airplane was going to continue straight ahead; however, the airplane made an "abrupt" steep right bank. The airplane then nosed down and impacted the ground. The witness stated that the airplane's bank angle "appeared to go past 90 degrees." Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector was in the off position, and the left and right main fuel tanks were breached; however, there was usable fuel found in the left main tank and indications of fuel spillage near the separated right wing. No pre-impact mechanical deficiencies were noted during an examination of the engine, which would have precluded normal operation. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of fuel with the positioning of the fuel selector in the off position and his failure to maintain airspeed resulting in fuel starvation, and the airplane entering into a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011128X02307&key=1

Location