| Date: | Sunday 24 October 2021 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Shorts 360-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Malu Aviation |
| Registration: | 9S-GAP |
| MSN: | SH3612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ndola-Peter Zuze Air Force Base -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Destination airport: | Ndola-Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport (NLA/FLSK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Zambia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 24, 2021, a Shorts 360 aircraft operated by Malu Aviation in DRC departed from Goma Airport for a scheduled maintenance check to Lanseria Airport in South Africa.
The aircraft made radio contact with Lusaka Area Control who handed it over to Ndola Approach at Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport. Ndola Approach then proceeded to hand the aircraft over to Ndola Tower for final approach. Ndola Tower did not see the aircraft on final approach Runway 09 and made several attempts to contact it but to no avail. Later, Ndola Approach called Ndola Tower reporting that the aircraft was on ground and had erroneously landed at Peter Zuze Military Airport.
The cause of this incident from submitted reports and all related documentation gathered indicate that this aircraft was flown on route with a wrong way point (Ndola Airport). All the briefing offices were unable to pick up this mistake by the crew of 9S-GAP. The aircraft was operated by experienced pilots who were very familiar with the route operated via Ndola Airport. Their surprise landing at Peter Zuze airport also confirms that they did not receive the Notams issued with regards to the closure of Ndola Airport and transfer to Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport.
Human Factors is the cause of this incident mainly due to both organizational arrangements put in place prior to the flight and also service providers who missed the stop gaps by not noticing that a wrong way point had been indicated on the filed flight plan i.e. Ndola Airport (FLND) instead of Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport (FLSK).
The investigation team notes that both pilots did not observe updated notams and as such missed critical information required for the safe navigation without incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aaib.org.zm/pages/9S-GAP.php 