| Date: | Sunday 10 November 2019 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Staravia Air Charters |
| Registration: | 9J-KMN |
| MSN: | TH-153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chunga Airstrip, Central Province, Zambia. -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK) |
| Destination airport: | FLCU |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Zambia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 10, 2019, a Beechcraft Baron 55 operated by Staravia Air Charters departed from Kenneth Kaunda International Airport as a chartered Very Important Persons (VIP) flight to Chunga aerodrome. At about 16:50 Hours local time upon touchdown, the left main wheel collapsed, that led to the aircraft exiting the runway to the left until it hit into trees that stopped its motion. All passengers and crew exited the aircraft without injury but the aircraft was extensively damaged. No post-crash fire broke out.
The investigation team concluded that the cause of the accident was due to the pilot misjudging his approach speed which was high as he came in to land. Further, other possible contributory and latent factors were identified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB/ACCID/2/2019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aaib.org.zm/pages/9J-KMN.php 