| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 2021 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 M |
| Owner/operator: | Niner Juliet Logistics |
| Registration: | 9J-GRO |
| MSN: | 17266548 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 450 meters from Masebe Airstrip -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Masebe Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Zambia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 7, 2021, a Cessna 172 M operated by Niner Julliet Logistics departed from Nkamba Bay as a chartered flight for a foreign Private Pilot’s Licence (PPL) holder on a Zambian Validation to build hours to convert to a Zambian PPL. On Board were 02 pilots and 01 passenger. The aircraft made a brief stop at Mulembo airstrip before making another stop at Masebe airstrip (Masebe Ranch). Around 13:45 hours local time, the aircraft took-off and lift off was slightly before the windsock. It was at this point that one pilot realized the aircraft pitch attitude was high and the aircraft was not sufficiently climbing. Unfortunately, the aircraft was already at low altitude, with low speed and losing lift. The aircraft veered to the right where it eventually went down and crashed into the trees stopping on ground, offset from the take-off path and to the right at approximately 450 meters from the threshold of runway twenty-eight (28). The pilots and passenger evacuated the aircraft with injuries and the Masebe Ranch personnel assisted in getting them medical attention at the nearest clinic. No post-crash fire broke out. The investigation team concluded that the cause of the accident was due to Human Factors. Further, other possible contributory and latent factors were identified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aaib.org.zm/pages/9J-GRO.php 