This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Julio Adaro |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Milagros, Burgos -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Santander |
Narrative:During the celebration of a sport aircraft cup a plane suffered severe damages when was forced to do an emergency landing due an engine failure. Pilot unharmed.
Sources:
El Adelantado de Segovia, 6 july 1914, page 1.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=588041&posicion=1&presentacion=pagina 