Accident Sukhoi Su-27UB 64 Red, Friday 24 April 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 1992
Time:13:13 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UB
Owner/operator:831 IAP Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 64 Red
MSN: 96310408025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mirgorod Air Base, Mirgorod, Mirgorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKBM
Destination airport:UKBM
Narrative:
On 24 April 1992, A Sukhoi Su-27UB of the 831st Fighter Air Regiment of the Ukrainian Air Force crashed during a demonstration flight at Mirgorod Air Base, Poltava Oblast.

The pilot, Podpolkovnik Viktor Anatolyevich Kamelkov was killed in the crash. Podpolkovnik Sergei Mikhailovich Ostanin was able to eject from the aircraft. Kamelkov had ejected from the aircraft as it hit the ground, but the ejector seat flew sideways.

Sources:

http://www.easternorbat.com/html/831st_regiment_su-27_eng.html
https://zn.ua/ukr/politcs_archive/vorogu_ne_pobazhav_bi_opinitisya_na_yihnomu_mistsi.html

Video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mreec69izQ4

Media: