This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 March 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
| Owner/operator: | Emirates |
| Registration: | A6-ERN |
| MSN: | 166 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Zambian Airspace -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda International Airport (LUN/FLKK) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emirates flight EK714, an Airbus A340-300, returned to Lusaka International Airport (LUN) after experiencing cabin pressurization issues. The flight descended to FL100, after which an attempt was made to climb again, but the pressurization issue remained.
The flight then returned to LUN.
Sources:
https://www.airfleets.es/ficheapp/plane-a340-166.htm https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/emirates-skywards/1560623-a340-pressure-failure-flight-aborted-after-take-off.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 April 2004 |
A6-ERN |
Emirates |
0 |
Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) |
 |
min |
| Collision with approach or runway lights |