| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 2024 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Airborne Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-MCR |
| MSN: | 34-7570078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brakpan-Benoni Airport -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Springs Airfield (FASI) |
| Destination airport: | Brakpan (FABB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 11 September 2024 at 1005Z, a flight instructor (FI) and a pilot on-board a Piper PA 34-200T Seneca II aircraft with registration ZS-MCR took off on a training flight from Brakpan Airport (FABB) to Springs Airport (FASI), both located in Gauteng province. After landing at FASI, they taxied the aircraft to the aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO) facility where an aircraft maintenance engineer (AME) opened the left engine (No. 1) cowlings, removed six spark plugs and cleaned them.
The engineer also tested the magnetos and confirmed that they were within limits. Thereafter, the FI and the pilot took off from FASI and routed to the eastern general flying area (GFA) to complete simulated instrument flying exercises in preparation for the instrument rating test. After an hour, they proceeded to FABB to complete a few circuits on Runway (RWY) 36 before conducting a full stop landing. During the second circuit after conducting a touch-and-go landing, the pilot applied full power; however, whilst on the initial climb, the aircraft suddenly yawed to the left which prompted
the FI to take over the control of the aircraft. The FI feathered the left engine propeller and retracted the undercarriage to reduce drag, but the aircraft failed to climb. The indicated airspeed (IAS) dropped rapidly, and the aircraft continued to yaw to the left whilst losing height. It landed approximately 60 metres (m) to the left of RWY 36. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The crew was not harmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/latestaccidentreports/ZS-MCR.pdf 