| Date: | Thursday 8 November 2001 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3VT |
| MSN: | 7-0164 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 964 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eatonville, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Puyallup, WA (1S0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experienced acrobatic pilot was practicing acrobatic maneuvers when the Pitts S-1S biplane transitioned from a near vertical, inverted stall into an inverted flat spin. The aircraft continued in the spin through 15-20 revolutions descending vertically until ground impact. There was evidence that the aircraft's canopy had been jettisoned during the descent as it was located relatively undamaged 150 feet from the ground impact site. The pilot's restraint system (lap belt and shoulder harness) however, had not been released. No control malfunction was noted during the post-crash investigation. Pilot records documented only one known reference to the pilot's having encountered an inverted spin, and this maneuver was referenced as an inadvertent inverted spin. An experienced S-1S pilot who had conducted inverted spins reported that the recovery process was characteristically simple and only required a release of the controls provided there was not a significantly aft center of gravity.
Probable Cause: The pilot's unsuccessful corrective action (recovery) from an inverted spin. A contributing factor was the pilot's encounter with the inverted spin maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011113X02232&key=1 Location