| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 2001 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Quality Aircraft Sales LLC |
| Registration: | N7648Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental io-470V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winston Salem, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT) |
| Destination airport: | Centerville Municipal Airport, TN (GHM/KGHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 7, 2001, at 1118 eastern standard time, a Cessna 310Q, N7648Q, collided with trees and subsequently the ground in a residential area following a loss of control after takeoff from the Smith Reynolds Airport in Winston Salem, North Carolina. The airplane was registered to Quality Aircraft Sales LLC, and operated by the private pilot under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91, and instrument flight rules (IFR). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The pilot was fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
According to Air Traffic Control (ATC) Transcripts, the pilot departed runway 22 at the Smith Reynolds Airport at 1112, enroute to Centerville, Tennessee. At 1113, the pilot reported that he was returning with a problem. At 1116, the pilot reported that he was experiencing "a lot of down pressure on the yoke". The pilot subsequently experienced a loss of control and the airplane collided with a tree in a residential area. Examination of the elevator found a bolt and castellated nut missing on the elevator trim tab control rod at the trim tab jackscrew. There was no evidence that the bolt had broken or sheared as a result of impact forces. Examination of the forward trim tab push-pull rod clevis revealed that its dry, oxidized condition indicated that the attaching bolt was missing for an undetermined time prior to the accident, and that the damage to the trim tab push-pull rod indicated that it was in the full up position (elevator full down) at the time of impact. The airframe had accumulated 3,650 hours of total time at the time of the accident and had accumulated 35 hours since its last inspection when all the flight controls were removed, stripped, re-painted, balanced and re-installed.
Probable Cause: Improper installation of the elevator trim tab control rod by maintenance personnel which allowed the control rod to disconnect and jam in the full up position (elevator full down) while in-flight. This resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with trees and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011114X02235&key=1 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB