Incident Unknown , Friday 17 July 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 July 1914
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Julio Adaro
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aranda de Duero, Burgos -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid
Destination airport:Santander
Narrative:
A plane collided wiht a car during takeoff. Pilot unharmed, four ocupants of car injured seriously.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos, 20 july 1914, page 2.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000438969&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina