Accident Robinson R22 N127RB, Saturday 3 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Sky Helicopters Inc
Registration: N127RB
MSN: 2085
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1708 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seagoville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Garland, TX (T57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated student receiving instruction stated that the objective of the flight lesson was to work on confined area and pinnacle landings. The student stated that he had practiced a number of confined area landings in the local area and along a river. The student added that following his last landing/takeoff, the flight instructor took over flying to give him a break. The flight instructor flew the helicopter north of the last few landing areas to review their lesson. The flight instructor turned the helicopter south and flew along the river instructing the student and commenting on the various landing areas. The student stated that he was looking over his right shoulder at one of the previous landing areas, and looked forward to see wires in front of the helicopter. The student exclaimed, "wires!" and saw the instructor pull up on the collective and left on the cyclic. The helicopter pitched up and rolled to the left; subsequently impacting trees and terrain along the left side of the river. Examination of the accident site revealed that there was a set of three unmarked wires; one which remained hanging across the river, and two others that were laying on the west bank of the river. The helicopter came to rest on its left side among trees approximately 100 yards from the wires. The wire that remained hanging across the river was approximately 40 feet above the river, and was below the tops of the trees along the banks. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the mast cowling displayed two marks and tears perpendicular to the mast.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance with wires while maneuvering along a river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011105X02194&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=127RB