Other Cessna T337D Super Skymaster UR-SWE, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337D Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-SWE
MSN: 337-1062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Kakhovka Aerodrome, Kakhovka, Kakhovka Raion, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:UKVH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022 forces of the Russian Federation took control of the city of Kakhovka, including Kakhovka Aerodrome. Sometime after this, the two aircraft hangars at the aerodrome were hit with a fragmentation projectile, resulting in significant damage to the Cessna 337 aircraft UR-SWE. The aircraft was in storage when Russian forces captured the aerodrome.

It is unknown who exactly fired upon the airbase. The Armed Forces of Ukraine reported striking the aerodrome with artillery on 20 December 2022, but satellite imagery appears to show damage to the hangars prior to this date.

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/not_that_old_pilot/p/CoUuESAuhJE/
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=75878
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/960288/ur-swe-private-cessna-337-skymaster/
https://khersonci.com.ua/public/51315-v-hersonskoj-oblasti-planiruyut-otkryt-aviamarshrut-kahovka-strelkovoe.html
https://www.facebook.com/GeneralStaff.ua/posts/pfbid0QDjsQPGyjyUeopn3rg2iV8yFFiBivUBVyBaoe2im21PrvA4WPbg63AxsjUZSQvLrl

Location

Media: