Accident Ilyushin? , Tuesday 1 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1972
Time:
Type:Ilyushin?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Aerial Survey Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least seven China Air Force servicemen were killed in a crash. The Aerial Survey Regiment was equipped with Ilyushin Il-14 and Il-18 planes.

There were contradictory records about the location of the accident in the deceased airmen's profiles.
Jinting WEI: navigator, died at Yuzhong Airfield, 1972-02
Shufan LIU: died 1972-02
Bingtao XIAO: navigator, died in Xi'an, 1972-02
Zhongshu PAN: mechanic, died in airplane crash in Hanzhong, Shaanxi, 1972-02-01

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E9%9F%A6%E9%87%91%E4%BA%AD/50179885
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%88%98%E6%A0%91%E8%8C%83/50790698
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E8%82%96%E7%82%B3%E6%B6%9B/23427983
https://www.xcar.com.cn/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=21701546&page=1#pid460274984
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%BD%98%E5%BF%A0%E6%81%95/57956280
https://www.chinaleifeng.com/content/2019/11/22/6254592.html
https://www.kepuchina.cn/article/articleinfo?business_type=100&ar_id=332003