This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 October 2024 |
| Time: | 08:13 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-LTL |
| MSN: | 10878 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK1975, an Airbus A321-271NX, suffered a tailstrike during an attempted landing on runway 28L at Dublin Airport (DUB).
A go around was initiated and the aircraft landed on the same runway, 13 minutes later.
METAR:
EIDW 180800Z 14008KT 110V170 9999 FEW008 SCT020 BKN048 13/11 Q1006 NOSIG
EIDW 180900Z 13008KT 100V170 9999 FEW008 SCT020 BKN070 13/11 Q1005 NOSIG
Sources:
NTSB DCA25WA010
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-ltl#37982f9d Location