This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 2024 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Alexander Schleicher ASK 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Nagano Gliding Association |
| Registration: | JA21YP |
| MSN: | 21887 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Naganoshi Glider Site, Nagano city, Nagano prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Naganoshi Glider Site |
| Destination airport: | Naganoshi Glider Site |
Narrative:A glider of Nagano Gliding Association on a training flight took off by winch from Naganoshi glider site, however, could not gain altitude properly. The pilot made a prompt landing within the site, and the ASK 21 overran the runway and came to rest in the grass. Both of trainer and trainee received no injuries.
JTSB initially launched an investigation as a serious incident, however, it has been changed to an accident on 7th November.
Naganoshi Glider Site has the single runway 04/22 with 450 m long and 15 m wide.
Sources:
https://www.abn-tv.co.jp/news-abn/?detail=00039055 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2408 https://www.soarnagano.jp/club/field.html Location