Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 525B Citation CJ3 N7877T, Monday 28 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 October 2024
Time:c. 12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B Citation CJ3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7877T
MSN: 525B-0077
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 525B Citation CJ3 veered off the runway after landing on runway 25 at Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA), Augsburg, Bavaria.
The eight occupants were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

METAR:

EDMA 281120Z 00000KT 1800 BR OVC002 10/10 Q1028
EDMA 281220Z VRB02KT 4000 BR OVC002 10/10 Q1027

Sources:

https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/ungluecke/id_100519202/augsburg-flugzeug-kommt-von-landebahn-ab-feuerwehr-und-polizei-vor-ort.html
https://presse-augsburg.de/flughafen-augsburg-passagiermaschine-kommt-von-start-und-landebahn-ab/981052/
https://www.radioeins.com/passagiermaschine-kommt-in-augsburg-von-landebahn-ab-825182/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7877t#37bee634
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaade6&lat=48.423&lon=10.923&zoom=13.1&showTrace=2024-10-28&trackLabels

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7877T

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/75450_1601141762.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N52433

Location