Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR I-ADJO, Monday 28 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 October 2024
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:Air Dolomiti
Registration: I-ADJO
MSN: 19000280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Verona/Villafranca Airport -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Dolomiti flight EN8855 (DLA1YE) from Florence to Frankfurt was en route over Trento when the flight crew reported smoke in the cockpit. The ERJ-195LR diverted to Verona.

Sources:

https://www.larena.it/territorio-veronese/villafranchese/atterraggio-emergenza-catullo-volo-air-dolomiti-fumo-cabina-1.12481949/amp

https://www.veronaoggi.it/cronaca/fumo-cabina-atterraggio-emergenza-aeroporto-catullo-verona-28-ottobre-2024/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-adjo#37bfb04d

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3003af&lat=44.927&lon=10.894&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2024-10-28&leg=3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2016 I-ADJO Air Dolomiti, opf Lufthansa 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)