| Date: | Sunday 28 October 2001 |
| Time: | 17:11 |
| Type: | Rans S-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1173R |
| MSN: | 06951000 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 miles south of Wyatte, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wyatte,, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses stated the aircraft was in level flight at a low altitude, and they heard the engine sputtering. The airplane turned left, flew over a tree line, nosed up, started a slow spiral, and spun nose low into the ground. Clean fuel was drained from the right wing. The engine was disassembled and reveal no discrepancies.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent impact with trees, while at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011101X02181&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1173R Location