This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 August 2020 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vans RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Solway Flyers 2010 Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CGXR |
| MSN: | PFA 320-14371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGZF |
| Destination airport: | EGZF |
Narrative:15 August 2020: Vans RV-9A G-CGXR sustained severe damage when the nose undercarriage collapsed on landing at Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 8 April 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"During the rollout after a normal landing, the nose of the aircraft began to oscillate up and down and the nose landing gear collapsed. There were no injuries".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "nose landing gear collapsed". The damage was reapired and G-CGXR returned to service, being sold on to the next (2nd) owner on 8 September 2023.
G-CGXR had previously been involved in a very similar incident at Carlisle on 24 July 2013 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry).
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: January – February 2021 (Published 8 April 2021)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2021 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001812994.html 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CGXR/890592 4.
https://www.facebook.com/groups/147289654829/posts/10159852406224830/ 5.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CGXR 6. Earlier incident at Carlisle 24 July 2013 (AAIB Report):
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eca7e5274a1314000117/Vans_RV-9A__G-CGXR_10-13.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirkbride#Post_closure 8.
http://kirkbrideairfield.weebly.com/airfield-info.html Location
Media:
G-CGXR: Vans RV-9A 'Best of British' flying display, Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire 12 May 2024