| Date: | Saturday 27 October 2001 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | LOCA-COPTER AT COURNONSEC |
| Registration: | F-BXXZ |
| MSN: | 1636 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FABREGUES -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On October 27, 2001, at 1340 universal coordinated time, a Bell 47-G2, F-BXXZ, experienced a loss of control during take-off near Fabregues, France. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger sustained serious injuries.
The investigation was under the jurisdiction of the Bureau Enquetes-Accidents (BEA) of France. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Bureau Enquetes-Accidents, France
Bat 153 Aeroport Du Bourget
93352 Le Bourget Cedex
France
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by the French government.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20011119X02262&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 